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  #1  
Old July 6th, 2009, 11:04 AM
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Question Po 412

Hi Guys,
The service engine light is on and has a code of PO 412, the guys at Auto Zone scanned and printed out the results which says " Secondary Air injection system fault" and gives three possible corrections,
1 Circuit relay defective or fuse open
2 Check connector and wiring
3 Air pump defective or hoses blocked

I just wondered if anyone has had this code come up and what you ultimately found what the problem was?

Many thanks,
CH357
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  #2  
Old July 13th, 2009, 09:18 AM
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I don't know where the secondary AIR stuff is on these Contis, but I suspect a vacuum leak is causing it to mess up.

From the Ford CD, taken from a Ford Contour Forum:


Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Monitor Electric Air Pump System
The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to monitor the proper function of the secondary air system. The AIR Monitor for the Electric Air Pump system consists of two monitor circuits: an AIR circuit to diagnose problems with the primary circuit side of the Solid State Relay (SSR), and an AIR Monitor circuit to diagnose problems with the secondary circuit side of the Solid State Relay. A functional check is also performed that tests the ability of the AIR system to inject air into the exhaust. The functional check relies upon HO2S sensor feedback to determine the presence of air flow. The monitor is enabled during AIR system operation and only after certain base engine conditions are first satisfied. Input is required from the ECT, IAT, and CKP sensor, and the HO2S Monitor test must also have passed without a fault detection to enable the AIR Monitor. The AIR Monitor is also activated during on demand self-test.

The AIR circuit is normally held high through the SAIR Bypass solenoid and Solid State Relay when the output driver is off. Therefore a low AIR circuit indicates a driver is always on and a high circuit indicates an open in the PCM.
The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0412.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0412 indicates EAIR primary circuit malfunction.
Possible causes:
-- EAIR circuit open.
-- EAIR circuit short to power.
-- AIR bypass solenoid malfunction.
-- Solid State Relay malfunction.
-- Damaged PCM.
l Key off.
l Disconnect SSR.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between B+ circuit at SSR vehicle harness connector and battery negative post.
l Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
Supplied voltage is OK, GO to «HM2».
No
GO to «HM6».

HM2 CHECK CONTINUITY OF EAIR CIRCUIT
l Key off.
l Solid State Relay disconnected.
l Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
l Remove Secondary Air dedicated fuse temporarily.
l Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between EAIR circuit at SSR vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 70 at the breakout box.
l Measure resistance between EAIR circuit at the AIR bypass vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 70 at the breakout box.
l Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HM3».
No
SERVICE open EAIR circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM3 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
l Key off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Solid State Relay disconnected.
l PCM disconnected, breakout box installed.
l Measure resistance between Test Pins 70 and Test Pin 51, 71, 90, 97 and 103 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The EAIR harness is OK. GO to «HM4».
No
SERVICE EAIR circuit for short. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM4 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
l Key off.
l Reconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
l Solid State Relay and PCM disconnected, breakout box installed.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 70 and Test Pins 51, 71, 90, 97 and 103 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
EAIR circuit with AIR bypass solenoid OK. GO to «HM5».
No
REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM5 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
l Key off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Reconnect Solid State Relay.
l PCM disconnected, breakout box installed.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 70 and Test Pins 51, 71, 90, 97 and 103 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If P0411 or P1411 are also present:
GO to «HM9».
All others:
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
REPLACE Solid State Relay. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM9 CHECK FOR VACUUM AT AIRD VALVES
l Key off.
l Reconnect PCM.
l Disconnect vacuum control line from the AIRD valve(s).
l Key on, engine running.
l After a 5 second delay, vacuum will be present between 30-90 seconds.
l Is vacuum present at the AIRD valve(s)?
Yes
GO to «HM10».
No
GO to «HM30».

HM10 CHECK AIRD VALVE(S) INTEGRITY
l Key off.
l Reconnect vacuum control line.
l Disconnect air tube from AIRD valve(s) outlet side.
l Cork off the air tube to prevent exhaust gases from escaping.
l Inspect AIRD valve(s) outlets for damage from hot exhaust gases. Service as necessary. Caution must be observed while performing this test.
l Key on, engine running.
l After a 5 second delay, air will be present between 30-90 seconds.
l Is air present from the AIRD valve(s)?
Yes
GO to Shop Manuals to service the exhaust tubes from the AIRD Valve to the exhaust manifold(s). COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
SERVICE hose from EAP to AIRD Valve. If OK, REPLACE the appropriate AIRD Valve(s). RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM30 CHECK VACUUM HOSE INTEGRITY
l Key off.
l Check vacuum hose between AIRB solenoid and AIRD valve.
l Check for blockage and restrictions.
l Check for leaks and cracks.
l Check for kinks or disconnects.
l Are the above checks OK?
Yes
GO to «HM31».
No
REPLACE the vacuum line connecting the AIR bypass solenoid to AIRD valve(s). COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM31 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID ELECTRICAL OPERATION
l Key on, engine off.
l Connect Scan Tool.
l Enter Output Test Mode (OTM). Refer to «Section 2A», Diagnostic Methods.
l Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid.
l Connect DVOM to AIR bypass solenoid vehicle harness connector.
l Turn the outputs on, then turn outputs off while observing DVOM.
l Does EAIR circuit voltage cycle greater than .5 volt?
Yes
REMAIN in Output Test Mode. GO to «HM32».
No
GO to «HM33».

HM33 CHECK AIR BYPASS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
l Key off.
l Disconnect AIR bypass solenoid vehicle harness connector.
l Measure AIR bypass solenoid resistance.
l Is resistance between 50-100 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HM34»,
No
REPLACE AIR bypass solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM34 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
l Key on, engine off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Measure voltage between VPWR at the AIR bypass solenoid vehicle harness connector and battery ground.
l Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
GO to «HM35».
No
SERVICE open VPWR circuit. RECONNECT AIR bypass. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM35 CHECK CONTINUITY OF EAIR CIRCUIT
l Key off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Disconnect Solid State Relay.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 70 at the breakout box and EAIR circuit at the AIR solenoid bypass vehicle harness connector and at the Solid State Relay vehicle harness connector.
l Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HM36».
No
SERVICE open EAIR circuit. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM36 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
l Key off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Solid State Relay disconnected.
l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
l Disconnect Scan Tool.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 70 and Test Pins 51, 76 and 91 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «HM37».
No
SERVICE short to ground. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».

HM37 CHECK EAIR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
l Key off.
l AIR bypass solenoid disconnected.
l Solid State Relay disconnected.
l Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between Test Pin 70 and Test Pins 71 and 97 at the breakout box.
l Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».
No
SERVICE short to power. RECONNECT components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs (REFER to Section 2A, «Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Reset»). RERUN «Quick Test».
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  #3  
Old July 13th, 2009, 12:22 PM
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"Phew"

Well Pro all you had to say is that I need a tech to repair this, I truely appreciate all the work that you put into this, but I would never be able to work through all that crap.
The car runs fine and there has been no change in fuel mileage, I supposeI will be forced to take it to a dealer to get it fixed as bad as I hate it.
But thanks again for ALL the information.
Frank
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Old July 13th, 2009, 12:23 PM
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those conti electric air pumps are suspeptable to water entry, most times it is a bad air pump, intermittant open circuit
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Old July 13th, 2009, 04:21 PM
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Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorse357 View Post
Well Pro all you had to say is that I need a tech to repair this, I truely appreciate all the work that you put into this, but I would never be able to work through all that crap.
The car runs fine and there has been no change in fuel mileage, I supposeI will be forced to take it to a dealer to get it fixed as bad as I hate it.
But thanks again for ALL the information.
Frank
Let's hope the dealer does it right. I suspect that FordAce is right, he usually is.
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Old July 14th, 2009, 08:58 PM
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Question reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fordace View Post
those conti electric air pumps are suspeptable to water entry, most times it is a bad air pump, intermittant open circuit
Thanks Ace,
Where would the air pump be located on the car, and where does it pump the air?
I suppose I'm stupid!
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  #7  
Old July 16th, 2009, 12:08 PM
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you might want to check this connector for corrosion first

ISSUE:
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) may illuminate and Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 0411 may be stored in memory. This may be caused by corrosion of the secondary air relay terminals.

ACTION:
Replace the damaged terminals on the secondary air relay and apply Silicone Caliper Grease and Dielectric Compound onto the relay terminals. The grease should reduce the possibility of future corrosion. Refer to the following Service Procedure for details.

SERVICE PROCEDURE

Perform an EEC Self Test. If DTC 0411 is present, disconnect and inspect Connector 144 at the air injection management relay for evidence of corrosion. C144 is located on the driver's side of the passenger compartment immediately above the transaxle. Refer to Page 151-1 of the appropriate year Continental Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual (EVTM) for additional details, if necessary.
If no corrosion is present, follow normal diagnostic procedures as outlined in the appropriate year Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Service Manual.
If corrosion is present in C144, replace any damaged terminals. These terminals can be serviced with the Service Kit outlined in TSB 96-16-3.
After replacing any terminals, liberally coat the terminals with Silicone Caliper Grease and Dielectric Compound (D7AZ-19A331-A) to prevent water intrusion.

other than that the pumps freeze up at the armatures (water corrosion) Should be down under the front exhaust manifold area hanging there on a bracket
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